MEMBER SIGN IN
Not a member? Become one today!
         iBerkshires     Berkshire Chamber     MCLA     City Statistics    
Search
College Notes: June 2021
03:40PM / Wednesday, June 30, 2021
Print | Email  

Commencement at Bryant University in Rhode Island.


Cadet Holly Boudreau
Cadet Holly Boudreau of Clarksburg, a Drury High School 2020 graduate, was selected to participate in the U.S. Air Force Academy's Interpersonal Leadership Training program that requires cadets to take courses focusing on emotional intelligence, growth mindset, and innovation, and addresses moral and ethical dilemmas. She also participated in the Basic Freefall Parachuting Program that is designed to develop leadership traits. After the completion of five jumps, Boudreau earned the Air Force basic parachutist badge Jump Wings, which she can wear on her uniform for her Air Force career.
 
She has finished her first year at the academy on the dean's list both semesters and on the commandant's list, for military achievements, during her second semester. She was selected as a member of the academy's Scholar Program that helps academically talented cadets to reach their full potential by offering a challenging path through the curriculum, providing for intellectually talented and well-rounded leaders. 
 
Cadet Boudreau, daughter of Don and Laurie Boudreau, plans to study behavioral science with a minor in Spanish.  
 
 
Four local juniors attending Worcester Polytechnic Institute completed their required research-driven, professional-level project that applies science and technology to addresses an important societal need or issue.
 
Augustine Asumadu of Pittsfield, majoring in management information systems, completed the project titled "Launching a Competitive Robotics Team" with Namibia Project Center.
 
• Mary Decelles of Pittsfield, majoring in mechanical engineering, completed the project titled "The Bright Darkness" with London Project Center.
 
• Danielle Lablanc of Pittsfield, majoring in mechanical engineering, completed the project titled "Futbol Sin Pobreza" with Paraguay Project Center.
 
• Adelaide McFarland of Great Barrington, majoring in biology and biotechnology, completed the project titled "Assessing Land Change" with Puerto Rico Project Center.
 
 
Julia O'Connor of Dalton has been inducted into the Sigma Theta Tau International Nursing Honor Society chapter at Curry College in Milton. Theta at Large began in 1953 when it was chartered as only the seventh chapter of Sigma Theta Tau. Boston University was the "institution of record" until 1990 when it was re-chartered to include Curry College and Simmons College in Boston.
 

Graduations

Sarah Nargi of Williamstown graduated with honors with an associate in applied science in behavioral health studies from York County Community College in Wells, Maine. The college held its 26th annual commencement ceremony at the Sanford Performing Arts Center on Friday, May 14. 
 

Cheshire's Lily Kronick was among 60 nursing students pinned at Elmira College.

Lily Kronick of Cheshire was one of 60 students who participated in the annual Elmira (N.Y.) College Nurse Pinning Ceremony in Gibson Theatre as part of commencement weekend activities. The ceremony recognizes students who have completed the requirements for a bachelor of science degree in nursing. Kronick was recognized for graduating magna cum laude.

Also graduating from Elmira College was Joseph Buonemani of Clarksburg, who earned his master of science degree. 

 
Elizabeth Jarck of Lenox recently graduated with a bachelor of arts in communication from the College of Charleston, S.C.
 
Louis Martial Anwobor of Pittsfield has received a bachelor's degree in nursing from American International College in Springfield. A total of 232 students graduated this May, representing 12 foreign countries, in addition to 18 states and Puerto Rico. 
 
Lasell University in Newton held its commencement ceremonies on May 15 at Taylor Field. Local graduates include: Elizabeth Bona of North Adams, who earned a bachelor of science in event management, and Matthew Stracuzzi of Pittsfield, who earned a bachelor of science in sport management.
 
Lindsey Coe of Pittsfield graduated cum laude with a bachelor of science in business administration degree in financial services from Bryant University in Smithfield, R.I., during the university's 158th commencement ceremonies on Saturday, May 22. 
 
Miles Marshall of Pittsfield graduated from Colorado College in Colorado Springs with a bachelor of arts in feminist and gender studies at an outdoor ceremony on Sunday, May 23, in downtown Colorado Springs.
 
Mary Nguyen of North Adams earned a bachelor of business administration degree, majoring in entrepreneurship, from Georgia State University in Atlanta.
 
 
The following students were among the estimated 3,347 graduates, including 2,685 bachelors, 435 masters, 117 doctoral and 110 medical, earned degrees during the University of Vermont's 220th commencement in Burlington: 
 
Earning bachelors of arts: Daniel Brainerd of Dalton; Liam Lane and Ryan McCarthy, both of Great Barrington; and Genavieve Twomey of North Adams.
Earning bachelors of science: Isabella Arace and Sydney Ovitt, both of Pittsfield, and Neel Patel of Williamstown, cum laude.
 
Annie Lee from Pittsfield graduated with a doctor of audiology from the College of Health Sciences and Professions at Ohio University in Athens.
 
Claire Hines of Pittsfield graduated with a degree in media arts and design from James Madison University in Harrisonburg, Va., during commencement exercises in May 2021.
 
Katie Bachli of Dalton graduated from Plymouth (N.H.) State University during its 150th anniversary commencement ceremony on May 8, 2021. Bachli received a bachelor of science in meteorology.
 
 
More than 470 students in the class of 2021 filled Hull Plaza on June 13 to celebrate the 227th commencement of Union College in Schenectady, N.Y.
 
Those earning degrees were: Olivia Bresett of Adams, bachelor of science in biomedical engineering; Steven Crouch of Adams, bachelor of science in mathematics, summa cum laude; Hannah Weeks of Pittsfield, a bachelor of arts majoring in Spanish and Hispanic Studies, magna cum laude; and Adam Hall of Williamstown, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering, summa cum laude
 
 
Corry Psutka of Dalton earned a bachelor of science degree in marine biology and Ana Boorady-Bloom of West Stockbridge a bachelor of science degree in criminal justice in May from Roger Williams University in Bristol, R.I.
 
Hannah Stechmann of Pittsfield graduated cum laude with a bachelor of science in medical laboratory science from the University of Sciences in Philadelphia during the university's 200th commencement celebration held virtually on May 26.
 
 
Vermont Technical College in Randolph Center congratulates the following students, who all graduated after the spring 2021 semester:
  • Caraline Sprague of Readsboro, Vt., associate of science in nursing
  • Brendan Blevins of Readsboro, Vt. bachelor of science in computer software engineering technology
  • Maria Potvin of Stamford, Vt., associate of applied science in landscape contracting
  • Heather Bachand of the town of Florida, associate of science in nursing
  • Jacob Oakes of North Adams. bachelor of science in electrical engineering technology
 

Springfield College commencement 
Audrey Schimmel of Becket graduated with a master of science in management degree from Lehigh University in Bethlehem, Pa.. She was among the nearly 2,000 students who received undergraduate, master, and doctoral degrees during commencement exercises in May 2021.
 
Springfield College concluded its 2021 commencement weekend ceremonies with eight separate in-person ceremonies at Stagg Field on the main campus, four on Saturday, May 15 and four on Sunday, May 16. Among graduating students were:
  • Kelsey Orpin of Pittsfield, doctor of physical therapy degree
  • Zachary Wright of Adams, master of education degree in counseling
  • Brooke Bentz of Pittsfield, master of education degree in counseling
  • Hannah Dargie of Cheshire, bachelor of science degree in athletic training
  • Jack Cooney of Dalton, bachelor of science degree in applied exercise science
  • Hailey Higgins of Great Barrington, bachelor of science degree in business management
  • Austin Cancilla of Lanesborough, bachelor of science degree in business management
  • Noah Tabakin of Pittsfield, bachelor of science degree in biology
  • Deonte Sandifer of Pittsfield, bachelor of science degree in health science
  • Tony Chung of Pittsfield, bachelor of science degree in sport management
 
The following students earned bachelor's degrees from Ithaca (N.Y.) College in May: Caroline Bissaillon of Great Barrington, bachelor of arts in documentary studies & production; Ali Bourzgui of Pittsfield, bachelor of fine arts in musical theater; and Brooke Volastro of Pittsfield, bachelor of science in biology.
 
Curry College in Milton honored 687 graduates from the class of 2021 in its 141st commencement celebration. The ceremony was live-streamed from the Walter M. Katz Field to approximately 2,300 family members, friends, alumni, faculty and staff. Earning degrees were Madison Vigna of Adams, bachelor of science degree in nursing, and Jonah Alemany of Pittsfield, bachelor of arts degree in communication.
 
Riley Nichols of Pittsfield received a bachelor of arts degree from Hamilton College in Clinton, N.Y., on Saturday, May 22, in a commencement ceremony concluding the college's 209th year. A philosophy major at Hamilton, Nichols graduated summa cum laude with departmental honors in philosophy.

 

Academic Lists & Awards

Alex White of Dalton has made the University of Wisconsin at Whitewater dean's list for the 2021 spring semester.
 
Hudson Valley Community College in Troy, N.Y., has named Jake Ryel of Great Barrington, studying engineering science; Adam Wilson of Housatonic, automotive technical services; and Michael LaFreniere of Pittsfield, advanced manufacturing technology, to the dean's list for the spring 2021 semester.
 
The college has named the following to the president's list: Karley Morin of Adams, dental hygiene; Victoria Witherell of Cheshire, individual studies; Alicia Robert of Dalton, non-matriculated; Kade Groeber of Great Barrington, electrical construction and maintenance; Caleb Saunders of Housatonic, criminal justice; Michael LaFreniere of Pittsfield,  automotive technical services; Alicia Wallace of Pittsfield, dental hygiene; and Daniel Flynn of Williamstown, mortuary science.
 
 
Clarkson University in Potsdam, N.Y., has named Nate Aaron Beaupre of Pittsfield, a senior majoring in mechanical engineering, to the dean's list for spring 2021 and DiMaggio Anthony Paris of Lanesborough, a senior majoring in computer science/mathematics, and Noah Payne of Pownal, Vt., a sophomore majoring in chemistry, as Presidential Scholars.
 
Plymouth (N.H.) State University has named Michaela Larkin of Cheshire and Katie Bachli of Dalton to the president's list and Troy Brainerd of Dalton to the dean's list for the spring 2021 semester.
 
Assumption University in Worcester has named the following students to the dean's lisst for the spring semester: seniors Lydia Barnaba of Great Barrington and Samantha El Saddik and Emma Sullivan of Pittsfield, and junior Giuliana Pierce of Pittsfield.
 
Madison Vigna of Adams and Julia O'Connor of Dalton were named to the spring dean's list at Curry College in Milton.
 
The following students were to the dean's list at the University of Vermont in Burlington for the spring 2021 semester: Aurora Maldonado of Housatonic, Bom Bee Lahart of Lenox, Sydney Ovitt of Pittsfield, Owen Brandriss and Neel Patel, both of Williamstown, and Emma Shroyer of Pownal, Vt.
 
 
Jasmine May of Lenox, majoring in social work, and Julia Esoldi of North Adams, majoring in human resource management, were both named to the dean's list for the spring semester at the College of Saint Rose in Albany, N.Y.
 
Eastern Connecticut State University in Willimantic, Conn., has named Jenna Levesque of Cheshire, a major in environmental earth science, and Ari Drayman of Dalton, a major in political science, to dean's list for the spring 2021 semester.
 
Thomas Astle of Pittsfield and Donovan Sawyer of Monterey were named to the dean's list at Nichols College in Dudley and Madeleine Soudant of Great Barrington and Taylor Cornell of North Adams were named to the president's list for the spring semester. 
 
Lanesborough resident Destiny Anne Charron has been named to the dean's list for the spring 2021 semester at Husson University in Bangor, Maine. Charron is pursuing a bachelor of science in communications technology with a concentration in audio engineering program.
 
 
Lasell University in Newton named the following students to the spring 2021 dean's list: Elizabeth Bona of North Adams and Matthew Stracuzzi and Michael Maruk, both of Pittsfield.
 
Dylan Toomey of North Adams and Linnea Mylott of Pittsfield were named to the Castleton (Vt.) University dean's list for the 2021 spring semester. Named to the president's list are: Jamie Boyle of Pownal, Vt., Ashlee Meczywor of Adams, Alexus Robie of North Adams and Aubrey Tetlow of Williamstown.
 
Grady Pedersen of Pittsfield has been named to the dean's list at James Madison University in Harrisonburg, Va., for the spring 2021 semester. Pedersen is majoring in sport and recreation management.
 
 
The following graduating students have been named to dean's list for the spring 2021 semester at St. Lawrence University in Canton, N.Y.: Julia Bronson of Monterey, a graduate of Monument Mountain Regional High School, and Katie Smith of Great Barrington a graduate of the Hotchkiss School. 
 
Angelica Tanguay of Adams was named to the Kennesaw (Ga.) State University dean's list for the spring 2021 semester.
 
Coastal Carolina University in Conway, S.C., has named David Charland of Pittsfield, an engineering science major to the dean's list for the spring 2021 semester.
 
More than 100 Rochester (N.Y.) Institute of Technology students, including Ashley Martsen of East Otis, were named as Outstanding Undergraduate Scholars for the 2020-2021 year.
 
The University of Rhode Island in Kingston has named the following students to the spring 2021 dean's list: Libby Walker of Becket, Emmy Cote and Anna Ellsworth, both of Dalton, Lucas Kisiel of Great Barrington and Bella Saporito of Monterey.
 
Roger Williams University in Bristol, R.I., has named the following students to the dean's list for the spring semester: Jamie Barthe, Ellie Field and Sierra Jamros, all of Adams; Mathew Fortin, Fred Sears, Autumn Sheldon, Emma Smith and Corry Psutka, all of Dalton; Morgan Pannesco of Lanesborough, Madison Tobin of Pittsfield and Grace Miller of Williamstown.
 
Springfield College recognizes these dean's list students for the 2021 spring semester: Riley Robinson of Adams, health science and pre-physical therapy; Aliyah Heideman, Cheshire, health science; Hannah Dargie, Cheshire, athletic training; Jack Cooney, Dalton, applied exercise science; Kyle Bazonski, Dalton, sports biology; Hailey Higgins, Great Barrington, business management; Caroline Carlough, Lanesborough, digital, web, and multimedia design; Jacob McNeice and Joseph Traversa, both of Pittsfield, applied exercise science; Ian Benoit, Pittsfield, criminal justice; Tony Chung, Pittsfield, sport management; Sierra Murray of Pittsfield, sports biology; Katherine Bernardy, Williamstown, health science/occupational therapy; and Grace Sanchez, Williamstown, health science/occupational therapy.
 
 
College of Charleston, S.C., named the following students to the spring president's list: Cameron Sabin of Williamstown, majoring in commercial real estate finance, and graduating senior Elizabeth Jarck of Lenox, majoring in communication.
 
Gianna Auriemma of Lanesborough was named to the dean's list for the spring 2021 semester at the University of New York at Morrisville. Auriemma is majoring in animal science, equine science & management.
 
Dean College is Franklin has named Patrick McKinney of Pittsfield to the dean's list for the spring 2021 semester. 
 
 
Western New England University in Springfield has named the following students to the dean's list and the president's list for the spring semester.
 
President's List
  • Aubrey R. Rumbolt, North Adams, secondary education/math science
  • Laura L. Netti, Clarksburg, doctoral, pharmacy
  • William Townsend Carroll, Lenox, mechanical engineering
  • Aimee Louise Dowling, Stamford, Vt., biomedical engineering
 
Dean's List
  • Jacqueline Jean Lemaire, Adams, sport management
  • Ryan M. Parada, Adams, mechanical engineering/mechatronics concentration
  • Michael R. Skidmore, Dalton, electrical engineering
  • Alexandra Desrochers, Pittsfield, criminal justice
  • Tyler T. Shepard, Pittsfield, business management & leadership
  • Connor P. Bryant, Pittsfield, computer science
  • Jaden Alexander Kuzia, Pittsfield, criminal justice
  • Eva Myers, Pittsfield, creative writing
  • Nicholas Crosby Whalen, Great Barrington, finance
  • Joseph F. Aberdale, Housatonic, mechanical engineering
  • John M. Young, Housatonic, mechanical engineering
  • Evan Blakeney Sheridan, Lanesborough, secondary education/English
  • Taryn Elizabeth Paul, Lenox, pre-pharmacy/doctor of pharmacy
  • Abby Madeline Jamros, North Adams, accounting
  • Sarah Lynn Field, North Adams, elementary education/psychology
  • Dylan P. Brownson, South Egremont, finance
  • Drew Thomas Kendall, Windsor, mechanical engineering
 
Vermont Technical College in Randolph Center named the following students to the dean's list for the spring semester: Brendan Blevins of Readsboro, Maria Potvin of Stamford and Connor Blodgett of Great Barrington, Mass.
 
Amaya Smith of Williamstown, a senior, was named to the spring 2021 Head of School Scholar Honors list at college prep Pomfret (Conn.) School.
 
The following undergraduates were named to the spring 2021 dean's list at Worcester Polytechnic Institute: juniors Jenna Charron of Adams, electrical & computer engineering; Adelaide McFarland of Great Barrington, biology & biotechnology; Augustine Asumadu of Pittsfield, management information systems; and Anthony Arace and Danielle Lablanc, both of Pittsfield and in mechanical engineering; seniors Jacob Borowsky, aerospace engineering, and James Scalise, architectural engineering, both of Dalton, and Mitchell Decelles of Pittsfield, civil engineering.
 
The following students have been named to the dean's list at the University of New Hampshire in Durham for the spring 2021 semester.
 
Highest honors: Devon Atwell of Becket; Hannah Ronayne, Allison Washburn and Kate Mathews, all of Dalton; Isabella Williams of Lenox; and Shae Daley and Hailey Kirchner, both of Pittsfield.
 
High honors: Connor Mathews of Dalton; Ciera Schwarzer of Lanesborough; Katherine Nichols and Kasey Vallee, both of Pittsfield; and Kirstin Murray of Pownal, Vt.
 
American International College in Springfield has named 610 students to the dean's list for spring semester 2021. They include Mason Papirio of Dalton, Abigail Wells of Windsor and Pittsfield residents Alyssa Anderson, Louis Martial Anwobor, Shannon Bourque, Javon Flynn and Valerie Goly.
 
Olivia Thiemann of West Stockbridge was named to the dean's list at Muhlenberg College in Allentown, Pa., for the spring 2021 semester.
 
Ithaca (N.Y.) College has named the following students to the dean's list for the spring 2021 semester: William Borowsky of Dalton, Julia Butler of Hancock, Olivia Kinne of Pittsfield and Kristen Aliberti of Williamstown.
 
The University of Tampa (Fla.) has honored 1,758 students who were named to the dean's list for the spring 2021 semester. They include the following local students: Catherine Boino and Emma Kotelnicki, both of Dalton, and Jessie Tobin and Paul Wales, both of Pittsfield.
 
Siena College in Loudonville, N.Y., has named the following students to the president and dean's lists for the spring 2021 semester. 
 
President's list: Sarah Markham of Ashley Falls, Shelby Tinker of Great Barrington, Elizabeth Paglier of Lanesborough, and Olivia Bordeau and Shannon Netzer, both of Pittsfield.
 
Dean's list: Benn Kittler of Adams, Katie Lemanski of Cheshire, Emily West of Dalton, Marley Buffis of Hancock, Hayley Shook of North Adams, and Loren Benoit, Sofia Bock, Chanze Filippi, Alexander Hawkins, Jaimie Henderson, Anthony Hunt, Tea Mazzeo and Trevor Pelkey, all of Pittsfield.
 
 
 
0Comments
More Featured Stories
NorthAdams.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 102 Main Sreet, North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2011 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved