Drury High School Scholarships & Awards for 201904:50PM / Thursday, June 06, 2019 | |
NORTH ADAMS, Mass. — The following awards and scholarships were presented during Awards Night at Drury High School on Wednesday, June 5.
Valedictorian: Vincienza Alicandri
Salutatorian: Kelby LeSage
Bernadino Ocampo Memorial Scholarship: Jenah Janz
Jocelyn E. Leclair Memorial Scholarship: Maya Giron, Laura Thomas, Hayley Shook and Obilio Rodriguez
Richard 'Buckwheat' Lefave Scholarship: Jude Collins, Helen Lawson and Reece Racette
Anna Yan Ji Arabia Scholarship: Kelsey Haley
Shayley Estes Memorial Scholarship: Erin Marceau
Crew of '02 MBL Scholarship: Yvonne Koperek; CMD Scholarship: Hayley Shook
North Adams Youth Basketball League Scholarship: Reece Racette, Laura Thomas, TJ Koloc, Obilio Rodriguez, Jude Collins, Lauren Piekos and Hayley Shook
Drury Girls Basketball Booster Club: Laura Thomas, Hayley Shook, Anna Dix and Brooke DiGennero
Coach Herb Johnson Scholarship: Reece Racette
North Adams Police Union Scholarship: Leigha DeMarsico
Brian Simard Memorial Scholarship: Haylie Morehouse
Sons of the American Legion Squadron 29: Sabrina Holland
North Adams Elks Lodge 487: Jude Collins and Hayley Shook
North Adams Historical Society: Maya Giron
Chang Chavkin Scholar: Vincienza Alicandri and Quinn O'Connor
Rotary Club of Deerfield Valley: Sabrina Holland
Achievement Awards
Visual arts: Sydney Boucher
English: Vincienza Alicandri
Foreign language: Sydney Boucher
Mathematics: Laura Thomas
Music: Kelby LeSage
Physical education: Jude Collins
Science: Kelby LeSage
Vocational sciences: Kristen Landry
History: Kelby LeSage
Technology education: Quinn O'Connor
Media arts: Yvonne Koperek
Drury Stage Company: Leigha DeMarsico
Betty Von Mosch Memorial Scholarship: Quinn O'Connor
John Philip Sousa Award: Quinn O'Connor
Berkshire Symphony Award: Kelby LeSage
Bandfront Award: Leigha DeMarsico
Marching Award: Evan O'Dell
Dr. Richard Ziter Music Scholarship: Kelby LeSage and Quinn O'Connor
Dr. Richard Ziter Science/Pre-med Scholarship: Natasha Bohl
Frank N. Costa Public Service Scholarship: Lauren Piekos
Spc. Michael R. DeMarsico II Memorial Scholarship: Corbin Rumbolt Leigha DeMarsico
Shirley Anne Jackson Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Smith
Helen Hickey George Scholarship: Laura Thomas and Yvonne Koperek
Father Nelson Ziter Scholarship: Laura Thomas
Ted Ziter Sports Scholarship: Jacy Howland
Ernest H. & Mary F. Rosasco Scholarship: Yvonne Koperek
David Morton Memorial Scholarship: Emilie Raymond
Salem State Alumni Scholarship Fund: Jenah Janz
'Bud' Saulnier Memorial Scholarship: Helen Lawson
Clarksburg Parent Teacher Group: Maya Giron
MountainOne Bank Scholarship: Kelby LeSage
Richard C. Lussier Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Emilie Raymond
LaFayette/ Greylock Lodge of Masons: Helen Lawson
Dora A. Radlo Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Smith
Stephen Sears Memorial Scholarship: Haylie Morehouse
Stephen J. Drotter Memorial Scholarship: Laura Thomas
Jane Howell Memorial Scholarship: Leigha DeMarsico
Richard C. Milanesi Scholarship Fund: Alana Gardner, Lauren Piekos and Laura Thomas
American Legion School Awards: Quinn O'Connor and Lauren Piekos
Paula Jean Raymond Book Award: Leigha DeMarsico
Anita Lentine Memorial Scholarship: Corbin Rumbolt, Helen Lawson and Alana Gardner
Diane Niles Scholarship: Abigail Smith
Drury High School Class of 1955: Yvonne Koperek
Daniel E. Ralston Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Piekos
Goldie Sabin Memorial Scholarship: Helen Lawson
Philip & Exilda Bianco Scholarship: TJ Koloc
Benvenuti-Crosina Scholarship: Emilie Raymond and Kelsey Haley
William A. Courchene Scholarship: Vincienza Alicandri
Pizzi Scholarship: Noelle Howland
Wendy Lincoln Memorial Scholarship: Leigha DeMarsico
Specialty Minerals Inc. Scholarship: Kelsey Haley
Drury High School Class of 1941: Danielle Lapierre and Alana Gardner
Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Nea Bergendahl, Andrew Callahan, Sydney Boucher, Cassidy Eastland and Corey Callander
V. James Rotolo Memorial Scholarship: Danielle LaPierre
Dr. Arthur L Mazzu Memorial Scholarship: Kelsey Haley
State Street T Neighborhood Kids Scholarship: Jude Collins and Reece Racette
Drury Boys Soccer Booster Club Award: Reece Racette, Corbin Rumbolt, Danny Alvarez and Max Daugherty
Drury Boys Basketball Booster Club: Jude Collins, Reece Racette, Cove Massey, Obilio Rodriguez and Max Daugherty
John Paul Breen Memorial Scholarship from money raised by Florida Mountaineers Snowmobile Club: Abigail Smith
Drury Girls Softball Booster Club: Caitlin Tatro, Anna Dix, Abby Lear and Hali Cartmill
Richard J Stanton Memorial Trophy for excellence in track and character and conduct on and off the field: Laura Thomas
William R. Robinson Memorial Scholarship: Corbin Rumbolt
Drury Boys Baseball Booster Club Award: Connor Kelly and Corbin Rumbolt
Drury Football Booster Club Book Award: TJ Koloc, Evan O'Dell, Frankie Cooper, Denis Veazie and Obilio Rodriguez
Class of 1964 Scholarship Award: Nea Bergendahl
Robert E. Armitage Memorial Scholarship: Obilio Rodriguez
Joseph & Elizabeth Fachini Lentine Memorial Scholarship: Hali Cartmill
Florida PTA Kelly Boyce Memorial Scholarship: Jenah Janz; Barbara Downey Memorial Scholarship: Natasha Bohl
Drury Class of 1968: Hali Cartmill
David C. Ashkar Memorial Scholarship: Leigha DeMarisco
Greylock Community Club Scholarship: Jacy Howland, Alana Gardner and Hayley Shook
United Educators of Pittsfield Scholarship: Andrew Callahan
Margaret Whitney Dennis Scholarship: Jacy Howland
Frank Zoltek Memorial Scholarship: Reece Racette
Sons of the American Legion Post 125: Leigha DeMarsico, Corbin Rumbolt, Erin Marceau and Brooke DiGennero
Bernard R. 'Bucky' Bullett Memorial Scholarship: Reece Racette
Helen F. Lesage & Leon L. Lesage Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Jenah Janz
Peter Foote Memorial Scholarship: Brooke DiGennero and Reece Racette
Holy Rosary Society Scholarship from the Parish of St. Elizabeth of Hungary: Laura Thomas, Noelle Howland and Jacy Howland
Sean Busbee Williams Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Piekos, Andrew Callahan, Jude Collins, Laura Thomas, Emilie Raymond, Reece Racette and Caitlin Tatro
Harry J. Bontempi Memorial Scholarship from Peter & Patricia Bontempi: Hali Cartmill, Sydney Boucher, Helen Lawson, Kelby LeSage, Noelle Howland and Corey Callander
Tori Rumbolt Athletic Scholarship: Noelle Howland
Kitteredge Family Scholarship sponsored by Naomi Chapter 17 Eastern Star: Hayley Shook
American Legion Auxiliary Laura Carmel Scholarship: Corbin Rumbolt
Gov. Phil Hoff Vermont Honor Scholarship: Sabrina Holland
Adams Outdoorsmen for Youth: Laura Thomas and Erin Marceau
Byron E. & Rose L. Crum Scholarship: Maya Giron and Caitlin Tatro
Greylock Federal Credit Union Community Enrichment Scholarship: Laura Thomas
Richard Brower Memorial Scholarship: Yvonne Koperek
Sophie Kwazniowski Scholarship: Armoni Ellerbee-Berkley
Arnold Ross Witto Memorial Scholarship: Leigha DeMarsico
Peter V. Mancuso Memorial Scholarship: Obilio Rodriguez
Charles E. West Memorial Scholarship: Alana Gardner
|