MEMBER SIGN IN
Not a member? Become one today!
         iBerkshires     Berkshire Chamber     MCLA     City Statistics    
Search
Area Residents Finish Strong at Boston Marathon
06:38PM / Monday, April 16, 2018
Print | Email  

BOSTON, Mass. -- More than half the area’s competitors at Monday’s Boston Marathon finished in the top half of his or her respective age division, according to results posted Monday evening on the Boston Athletic Association website.
 
One of the top performances was turned in by Pittsfield’s Abigail Wright, who finished in 3 hours, 9 minutes, 42 seconds, placing 235th out of 6,619 women in the 18-39 age group, the top 4 percent of the division.
 
It was a big day for the Americans in Boston, where Michigan’s Desiree Linden was the top woman in a time of 2:39:54 and Arizona’s Sarah Sellers was second in 2:44:04.
 
The top runner overall was Japan’s Yuki Kawauchi, who finished in 2:15:58, ahead of Kenya’s Geoffrey Kirui (2:18:23). But the next four finishers were Americans, led by Shadrack Biwott of California (2:18:35) in third place overall.
 
The pushrim wheelchair winner was Switzerland’s Marcel Hug, who finished in 1:46:26; the fastest woman in the division was Tatyanna McFadden (2:04:39).
 
Tom Davis won the handcycle division in 1:18:41. Alicia Dana was the top woman handcyclist in 1:40:22.
 
Other local finishers (with place in age group) included:
 
Women 18-39, 6,619 entrants
Abigail Wright, Pittsfield, 3:09:42 (235)
Cassie Lincoln, Clarksburg, 4:29:23 (4,528)
Women 40-44, 2,002 entrants
Nicole Shepardson, Lenox, 3:54:41 (953)
Nicole Armbrust, Williamstown, 3:56:07 (1,003)
Women 45-49, 1,953 entrants
Tami Grady, Pittsfield, 3:57:39 (663)
Carmel Kushi, Pittsfield, 4:04:51 (850)
Women 50-54, 1,388 entrants
Jennifer Bell, Dalton, 3:54:57 (289)
Jacqueline Lemieux, Williamstown, 6:11:27 (1187)
Women 55-59, 789 entrants
Elizabeth St. Clair, Williamstown, 4:10:46 (238)
Mary Kennedy, Williamstown, 4:31:20 (433)
Allison Lassoe, Sheffield, 5:19:41 (602)
 
Men 40-44, 2,230 entrants
Edward Culver, Lenox, 4:22:33 (1,613)
Men 45-49, 2,920 entrants
Paul Gage, Cheshire, 3:25:14 (907)
Men 50-54, 3,555 entrants
John Kemp, Sheffield, 3:28:00 (511)
Jake Eberwein, Dalton, 3:29:19 (556)
Men 55-59, 1,733 entrants
Ken Bilodeau, Becket, 3:40:21 (418)
David Wilson, Lanesborough, 3:44:19 (estimated time)
Matt Kinnaman, Lee, 3:50:37 (692)
Jan Rancatti, Readsboro, Vt., 4:30:32 (1,209)
Men 60-64, 1,201  entrants
Joseph Gwozdz, Cheshire, 4:15:20 (589)
Men 70-74, 197 entrants
Henry Art, Williamstown, 5:12:40 (91)
0Comments
More Featured Stories
NorthAdams.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 102 Main Sreet, North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2011 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved