MEMBER SIGN IN
Not a member? Become one today!
         iBerkshires     Berkshire Chamber     MCLA     City Statistics    
Search
College Notes: January 2018
06:30PM / Thursday, January 18, 2018
Print | Email  

Christine Kiernan of Lanesborough, a registered nurse who graduated last year from the College of Our Lady of the Elms' School of Nursing, was elected to Sigma Theta Tau International Honor Society of Nursing as a nurse leader. She was chosen to be inducted into the honor society as recognition of outstanding achievements and contributions to the community.
 
Also inducted into the Beta Zeta at-Large Chapter on Dec. 7, 2017, at the University of Massachusetts at Amherst were Elms nursing students and seniors Tracey J. Fletcher of Adams, Jessica Lescarbeau of Clarksburg, Melanie Robins of Hinsdale and Martha J. Rodriguez of North Adams.
 
Membership to Sigma Theta Tau is by invitation to nursing students who demonstrate excellence in scholarship, and to nurse leaders who demonstrate exceptional achievement in nursing. Undergraduates must have at least a 3.0 grade-point average, be in the top 35 percent of their class, and have completed at least one-half of the nursing curriculum to qualify for membership.
 
Forty-seven nurses from the Division of Nursing at American International College, the College of Nursing at UMass-Amherst, and the Department of Nursing at Westfield State University were inducted alongside the nurses from the Elms College School of Nursing.
 

Students and faculty in the Bard College at Simon's Rock dance program presented their work to the community at last fall's dance festival. Two programs showcased a total of 24 dance pieces and featured 45 students in performances created by two faculty and 20 student choreographers.

The following local students were recognized for dancing in the fall dance festival: Eliza Abrams, a freshman from Great Barrington; Georgiana Janko, a sophomore from South Egremont, and Daniel Packer, a senior from Williamstown.

 
 

Academic Lists

The following students have been named to the dean's list for the fall semester at Southern Vermont College in Bennington: Haley Adelt and Sarah Rattigan, both of Adams; Noelle Kronick of Cheshire; Morgan Lamarre and Zachary Levesque, both of North Adams; and Valerie Goly and Lexia Gillette, both of Pittsfield.
 
Samantha Twing, a music major from New Marlborough, was named to the President's List at the State University of New York at Potsdam for the fall 2017 semester. 
 
The following students have been named to the Fall 2017 Dean's List at Stonehill College in Easton: senior Ian Hill of Adams, a graduate of Hoosac Valley; juniors Lindsey Gray of Florida, a graduate of Drury, and Jacob Tarjick of Cheshire, a graduate of Hoosac; and sophomore Mackenzie Rougeau of Adams, a graduate of Hoosac.
 
The following students were named to the fall dean's list at Curry College in Milton: Susan Bloom and Madison Vigna, both of Adams, Kirby Bryce of Clarksburg, Kate Hopper of Dalton, Kendal Frye of New Ashford and Matthew Stewart of North Adams.
 
Kristen Borelli of Pittsfield, majoring in communication, was named to the fall semester dean's list and and Lauren Levardi, also of Pittsfield, an exercise and sports science major, was named to the president's list  at Coastal Carolina University in Conway, S.C.
 
The following students were named to the fall 2017 dean's list at Roger Williams University in Bristol, R.I.: Alicia Johnson of Adams; Ericca Broderick of Great Barrington; Alexandra Connell, Luke Martino and Emily Sorrentino, all of Lenox; Alison Cellana and Jenna Markland, both of North Adams; and David Majetich and Colby Masse, both of Williamstown.
 
The following Pittsfield students were named to the fall 2017 dean's list at Emmanuel College in Boston: Jamie Behrent, Shannon Conroy, Lindsay Curry and Nichole Lapierre of Pittsfield.
 
The following students were named to the fall 2017 dean's list at the University of Vermont in Burlington: Trevor McFarland and Jamie Waterman, both of Great Barrington; Lauren Curry of Pittsfield; and Zachary Armet and Neel Patel, both of Williamstown.
 
The following students were named to the fall 2017 dean's list at the University of Rhode Island in Kingston: Monica Thomas of Adams; Isaac Voltoline, Emmaline Cote Annalise Ellsworth, Chloe Warren and Michele Zabian, all of Dalton; Kayla Wickham of Lenox; David Krok, Paige Lovellette, Jillian Cote, Alyson Berry, and Hannah Stechmann, all of Pittsfield; and Shayna Sawyer of Monterey. 
 
Avril Levesque of Adams, a junior majoring in business administration, was named to the fall semester dean's list at Eastern Connecticut State University in Willimantic.
 
Henry Eustis of Great Barrington, a sophomore, and Amaya Smith of Williamstown, a freshman, was named to the fall 2017 honors list at Pomfret (Conn.) School, an independent college prep and boarding school. 
 
Hudson Valley Community College in Troy, N.Y., has named Austin Mendel of Adams, in electrical construction and maintenance, and Nicholas DeRose of North Adams, in mechanical engineering technology, to the fall 2017 president's list and Crystal VanDeusen of Housatonic, in emergency medical technician-paramedic; Michael Cantoni of North Adams, in the physical education studies; and Xavier Powell of Pittsfield, in the automotive technical services, to the fall dean's list.
 
The following students were named to the president's list for the fall 2017 semester at Siena College in Loudonville, N.Y.: Connor Chaput of Cheshire; Timothy Shumsky of Great Barrington; Chelsea Lucaroni, Kylie Mason and Leah Tanzman, all of Pittsfield; Brianna Davis of West Stockbridge; and Melina-Gerasimi Sfakianaki of Williamstown.
 
Southern New Hampshire University in Manchester has named Pittsfield residents Samantha Bailey, Hannah Potts and Kylee Williams to the fall 2017 president's list and and Dillon Benham of Lenox was named to the dean's list.
 
Katlyn Toomey of North Adams was named to the Castleton (Vt.) University's president's list for the 2017 fall semester.
 
Ithaca (N.Y.) College congratulates students named to the dean's list for the fall 2017 semester: Robert Buffis of Lanesborough, an athletic training major; Nicholas Duffin of Great Barrington, a music performance major; Lynsey Castagna, a cinema and photography major, and Ali Bourzgui, a musical theater major, both of Pittsfield; and Serena Guthrie of Washington, a cinema and photography major.
 
Alexander Quintero, an accounting major from Dalton, has achieved dean's high honors for the fall 2017 semester at Nichols College in Dudley.
 
Aaron W. Norton of West Stockbridge, a senior majoring in accounting, earned deans' list recognition at State University of New York at Oswego for the fall 2017 semester.
 
Adam Delphia and Hailey Graham, both of Pittsfield, were among the more than 350 students named to the fall 2017 dean's list at Becker College in Worcester.
 
Springfield College has named Jonathan Bianchi of Pittsfield to the dean's list for academic excellence for the fall 2017 term. Bianchi is studying applied exercise science.
 
Emma Whittum of Williamstown was named to dean's list at Muhlenberg College in Allentown, Pa.,  for the fall 2017 semester.
 
American International College in Springfield has named more than 400 students to the fall 2017 dean's list, including Erin Stalker and Sarah Majdalany, both of Great Barrington, and Gabriella Martinez of North Adams.
 
The University of Hartford (Conn.) named the following students to the dean's list for fall 2017: Zoe Loughman and Joshua Dix, both of Adams; Michaela Defoe of Becket; Emily McWhirt of Cheshire; Heather Hassett and Emily Rada, both of Great Barrington; Kara Ormsbee of New Marlborough; and Emily Kestyn of Pittsfield.
 
Joan Grossman of Pittsfield received a dean's letter of commendation for holding at least a 3.5 grade-point average in part-time study over the fall 2017 semester at the University at Albany (N.Y.).
 
 
The following local residents were among 1,608 students from Worcester Polytechnic Institute named to the dean's list for academic excellence for the fall 2017 semester:
 
Kimberley Kirchner, a senior from Pittsfield majoring in biology and biotechnology; Madison Ryan, a sophomore from Adams majoring in biomedical engineering; Matthew Rabasco, a junior from Pittsfield majoring in civil engineering; Michael Carpinello, a freshman from North Adams majoring in electrical and computer engineering; Holly Cadran, a junior from Cheshire majoring in industrial engineering; and Sarah Bachli, a junior from Dalton majoring in mechanical engineering.

The following local residents were among 539 students named to the fall 2017 dean's list at Assumption College in Worcester: senior Taylor Kline of Adams, sophomore Matthew Schneider of Dalton, and freshmen Samantha El Saddik of Pittsfield and Sarah Lamarre of North Adams.

The following students were named to the dean's list for the fall 2017 semester at Siena College in Loudonville, N.Y.: Megan Alarie and Rebekah Baker, both of Adams; Justin Arace, Haley Cowlin, Garrett Dempsey, Hannah Morley, Gianna Paris, Carli Scolforo and Madisen Wicker, all of Pittsfield; Breanna Simard of North Adams; and Jacqueline Van Slycke of Williamstown.

Champlain College in Burlington, Vt., has named Alexis Dunn and Serena Gauthier, both of Adams, and Evan Callaghan and Heather Macfarlane, both of Pittsfield, to the fall 2017 dean's list. 

Jennifer Gale of Cheshire has been named the dean's list at Elmira (N.Y.) College for the fall 2017 term.

The following students have been named to the dean's list at the University of New Hampshire for the fall 2017 semester: highest honors: Ellen Ross of Dalton; high honors: Devon Atwell of Becket, Aidan Newey of West Stockbridge and Kayla Goodwin of Williamstown; honors: Lilian Pudlo of Dalton.
 
The following students have made honors at Clarkson University in Potsdam, N.Y., for the fall 2017 semester:
 
Dean's list: Michael Coelho, a senior majoring in aeronautical engineering/mechanical engineering, and Nicholas Dastoli, a senior majoring in electrical engineering, both from Pittsfield.
 
Presidential Scholars: Noah Chicoine of North Adams, a sophomore majoring in applied mathematics and statistics, and Kevin Murray of West Stockbridge, a senior majoring in civil engineering.
 
 
 
The College of Saint Rose in Albany, N.Y., has named the following students to its dean's list for fall 2017: Shane Fuller of Cheshire, Kimberly Wells of Dalton and Christine Bile of Pittsfield.
 
 
 
Lasell College in Newton has named the following students to the fall 2017 dean's list:
 
Senior Carrie Pierce of Clarksburg (event management); juniors Hannah King (secondary education and history) and Gillian Campbell (event management), and sophomore Karli Manship (fashion design and production), all of Pittsfield; freshman Allison Borowsky (sport management) of Dalton; senior Abbey Moran (fashion communication & promotion) of Great Barrington; freshman Brianna VanDeusen (communication) of Housatonic; sophomore Bailee Duquette (exercise science) and Elizabeth Bona (event management), both of North Adams; and freshman Margaret Martin (English) of Williamstown.
 
 
The College of Our Lady of the Elms in Chicopee has named the following students  to the dean's list for the fall 2017 semester:
 
Seniors Alexandra Chabot and Ariel Ramirez, both of Dalton; senior Patricia Santos of Glendale; sophomore Brittany Walsh of Great Barrington; junior Madeline Daoust  of Lee; junior Hollie Downer of Lenox; sophomore Molly Moulton of North Adams; freshman Autumn Pharmer  of Peru; seniors Ginger Cruz-Rosario and Nicole May, and juniors Basile Addy, Joshua Berthiaume and Isaiah Janey, all of Pittsfield; and senior Maura Folmer of Sandisfield. 

 

The following students were named to the fall 2017 dean's at Berkshire Community College in Pittsfield: 

Earning high honors

Adams: Alexandria T. Brandon, Morgan R. Hannaleck, Laurie A. McArthur, Sonia M. McWhirt
Cheshire: Shannon M. Gwozdz, Melissa L. Pantano, Hayley H. Simard, Kia Yang
Cummington: Alexander F. Griffith
Dalton: Hayden C. Cantoni, Dalton V. Dean, Whitney N. Eastland, Kaitlyn M. Houghtaling, Colleen M. Moran            
Drury: Chase B. Lewis                       
East Otis: Molly T. Les                      
Great Barrington: William P. Hatch, Madilyn M. Heller, Shawn E. Paunchai-Green, Sandra D. Sermini-Curtiss, Sophie R. Shrum               
Haverhill: Abigail S. Shin                 
Housatonic: Ryan D. Higgins           
Lanesborough: Savanah S. Brown, Devin M. Buda, Nicholas J. Vlahopoulos                
Lee: Emma L. Bartini, Tyler V. Buratto, Megan A. Scapin, Alicia A. Starsja, Jakob L. Touponce, Annabelle R. Wanders    
Lenox: Cassandra M. Byrnes, Kaung M. Htay, Jill A. Wollins, Jessica M. Zamboni                     
Lenox Dale: Jenna L. Bodnar                       
Mount Washington: Alexander M. Furcht               
North Adams: Meghan M. Birch, Timothy J. Brames, Chandler E. DeGrenier                 
Peru: Cassidy E. Brewer                   
Pittsfield: Emma H. Barile, Kevin P. Beaulieu, Chloe A. Boehm, Valerie E. Buckley, Laura C. Burgess, Rebecca L. Cook, Hannah M. Dargi-Cartelli, Eliot J. DeLeo, Spencer E. Ferro, Leo J. Fitzpatrick, John L. Fontaine, Sonia M. Garcia-Rijos, Caitlin S. Gelineau, Elisabeth C. George, Camila A. Gomez, Adlai N. Greene, Thomas E. Gwinnell, Spring F. Hajjar, Carly F. Holmes, Kyle M. Hopkins, Jisen Hu, Michelle L. Johnston, John C. Keegan, Andrew J. LaDouceur, Jessica J. Levy, Zhiling Liang, Kathleen M. McNeil-Blount, Mathieu J. Moreau, Marco T. Moreno, Andrew J. Mucci, Molly E. Najimy, Thien C. Nguyen, Chase R. Rahilly, Lindsey A. Schnopp, Gabriel J. Schultheis, Brooke E. Vanbramer, Carmen E. Villalobos Guevara, Soncere M. Williams                     
Sandisfield: Christian T. deManbey
Savoy: Brianna M. Hayden  
Sheffield: Jessica L. Abbott  
Westfield: Lawrence J. Belanger     
 
New York State: Devin P. Feathers of East Nassau and Crystal L. Johnson of New Lebanon

Earning honors

Isabel C. Castaneda, Canaan, Conn.          
 
Adams: Mathew D. Carlow, Samantha A. Dellaghelfa, Lauren M. DeRose, Mallory B. Field, Adam A. Rodriguez, Jonathan M. Stinson
Cheshire: Michaela M. Larkin, Courtney M. Munson, Arpita M. Patel                 
Cummington: Brianna L. Heon                    
Dalton: Kylie J. Andrews, Shawna T. Axenroth                  
Great Barrington: Jesse B. Manning, Bruna L. Shabazz, Daniel T. Warner                     
Haverhill: Alexander D. Shin            
Hinsdale: Austin W. O'Brien, Peighton J. Speth, Julia A. Troie                  
Housatonic: Dorian J. Jackson                     
Lee: Devon J. Cloutier, Taylor A. Fera, Kyle M. Gangell, Michelle A. Schleimer, Padraic J. Sullivan                  
Lenox Dale: James C. Forgett                       
Mill River: Emma O. Billard              
Monterey: Iolani deRis                     
North Adams: Jessica N. Ahearn, Matilda L. Brule', Jonathon L. Koch, Rebecca A. Wandrei                
Peru: Sean P. Keller              
Pittsfield: Sahra K. Abderrahim, Karen E. Amaya, Philip K. Baruch, Cale F. Bassett, Ashley L. Bissaillon, Hunter S. Boos, Hayley R. Broderick, Nicole M. Campos-Vasquez, Grant J. Collingwood, Brittany Czarnecki, Peyton E. Doyle, Ivan A. Fernandez, Kyle R. FureyAmy D. Gates, Hannah M. Gold, Taleara M. Hillery, Janae E. Holloway, Ciara L. Kolbasook, Emery J. Korte, Nicolas D. LaPointe, Kevin P. Lawton, Annmarie B. Marby, Robyn E. McCabe, Erin N. McKeon, Brandon N. McKinney, Alexandra W. McKnight, Robert V. Mottley, Scott R. O'Brien, Mason A. Papirio, Lindsay H. Pedersen, Jaime L. Provenzano, Allison L. Ramsdell, Tyler A. Reale, Autumn M. Roberson, Karen M. Roche, Siobhan A. Rodgers, Shaun D. Squires, Nicholas Svirskiy, Benjamin L. Tierney, Elizabeth A. Trova, Samantha R. Wehry, Robin L. Williams, Emily A. Wood, Ashley J. Wren
Sandisfield: Lyndsay L. deManbey
Savoy: Cynthia Y. Keels
Sheffield: Andrew J. Turnbough, Cassandra L. Ullrich
West Stockbridge: Liuba Kurtyn-D'herlugnan
Windsor: Jonathan R. Bailey           
 
Vermont: Charles Crawford of Arlington; Peter Sorensen of Bennington; and Madison Vadnais of Stamford.
0Comments
More Featured Stories
NorthAdams.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 102 Main Sreet, North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2011 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved