Drury High Scholarships & Awards 2017
|
|
Valedictorian: Alexandra Bernard |
William A. Courchene Scholarship: Alexandra Bernard |
|
|
Salutatorian: Chase Christopher |
Pizzi Scholarship: Allison Girard |
|
|
Dr. Richard Ziter Science/Pre-med Scholarship: Ashton Goyette |
Wendy Lincoln Memorial Scholarship: John Wood |
|
|
Dr. Richard Ziter Music Scholarship: William Superneau |
Florida Education Association Scholarship: Miranda Wissman |
|
|
Bernadino Ocampo Memorial Scholarship: Tahira Gardner |
Drury High School Class of 1941: Kelly Therrien & Hunter Harpin |
|
|
Shayley Estes Memorial Scholarship: Ashton Goyette & Tahira Gardner |
Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Hunter Harpin, Kelly Therrien, Elizabeth Bona, Taylor Giron & Ethan Mekdeci |
|
|
Jocelyn E. Leclair Memorial Scholarship: Julia Cellana, Taylor Giron & John Wood |
V. James Rotolo Memorial Scholarship: Brian Christian |
|
|
Tori Rumbolt Athletic Scholarship: Maya Howland |
Charles West Scholarship: Tahira Gardner |
|
|
Crew of '02 MBL Scholarship: Ethan Mekdeci |
Dr. Arthur L Mazzu Memorial Scholarship: Makenzie Wright |
|
|
Crew of '02 CMD Scholarship: Miranda Wissman |
Drury Boys Soccer Booster Club Award: Jonah Miles, Bryce Webb, Oscar Alvarez, Hunter Harpin & Brian Christian |
|
|
Whitney Basketball League Award: Taylor Giron, Sarah Lamarre & Miranda Wissman |
Drury Girls Basketball Booster Club: Miranda Wissman, Sarah Lamarre, Taylor Giron & Tahira Gardner |
|
|
Friends of North Adams Youth Basketball League: Connor Meehan, John Wood, Thaylen Harrison, Hayden Bird & Mike Carpinello |
Drury Boys Basketball Booster Club: Thaylen Harrison, Christian Montoya, Hayden Bird, John Wood, Michael Carpinello & Bryce Webb |
|
|
Lafayette/ Greylock Lodge of Masons: William Superneau |
Drury Girls Soccer Booster Club: Julia Cellana, Ashton Goyette, Maya Howland, Aubrey Rumbolt, Kelly Therrien & Miranda Wissman |
|
|
Coach Herb Johnson Scholarship: Connor Meehan |
Shirley Anne Jackson Memorial Scholarship: Cheyanne Dempsey |
|
|
Anna Yan Ji Scholarship: Ashton Goyette |
John Paul Breen Memorial Scholarship from money raised by Florida Mountaineers Snowmobile Club: Maya Howland |
|
|
Anna Yan Ji 4Cs Scholarship: Connor Meehan, Maya Howland & Aubrey Rumbolt |
Drury Girls Softball Booster Club: Maya Howland, Tahira Gardner & Kendra Gallagher |
|
|
Spc. Michael R. Demarsico II Memorial Scholarship: Makenzie Wright & Tahira Gardner |
Richard J Stanton Memorial Trophy for Excellence in Track, character and conduct on and off the field: Connor Meehan |
|
|
Peter Mancuso Memorial Scholarship: Thaylen Harrison |
William R. Robinson Memorial Scholarship: Thaylen Harrison |
|
|
North Adams Police Union Scholarship: Kendra Gallagher |
Drury Boys Baseball Booster Club Award: Brian Maynard, David Beebe, Thaylen Harrison, Zachary Yeaton & Nate Hillard |
|
|
Richard "Buckwheat" Lefave Scholarship: John Wood |
Drury Football Booster Club Book Award: Brooks Robinson, Jordan Dix, Taylor Fortini, Jacob LaBonte, Alex Griffis, Zachary Yeaton, Anthony Corbisiero, John Wood, Brian Maynard, Hayden Bird & Thaylen Harrison |
|
|
Paul Hartery Band Award: Alexandra Bernard |
North Adams Soccer Club Scholarship:Julia Cellana & Maya Howland |
|
|
Betty von Mosch Memorial Scholarship: Alexander De Laurentiis |
Robert E. Armitage Memorial Scholarship: Julia Cellana |
|
|
John Philip Sousa Award: William Superneau |
Joseph & Elizabeth Fachini Lentine Memorial Scholarship: Ashton Goyette |
|
|
Berkshire Symphony Award: William Superneau |
Florida PTA Carol Cowell Memorial Scholarship: Makenzie Wright |
|
|
Bandfront Award: Alexandra Bernard & Julia Cellana |
Florida PTA Barbara Downey Memorial Scholarship: Miranda Wissman |
|
|
Pauline Young Outstanding Senior Vocal Award: Coby Byers |
Drury Class of 1968: Ashton Goyette |
|
|
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Connor Meehan & John Wood |
David C. Ashkar Memorial Scholarship: William Superneau |
|
|
Marching Award: Alexander De Laurentiis |
Greylock Community Club Scholarship: John Wood, Thaylen Harrison, Maya Howland, Tahira Gardner, Julia Cellana & Mike Carpinello |
|
|
Danny Alcombright Memorial Scholarship: John Wood |
Margaret Whitney Dennis Scholarship: Maya Howland |
|
|
Frank N. Costa Public Service Scholarship: Noah St. Pierre |
Drury Faculty Association Scholarship: Alexandra Bernard & Chase Christopher |
|
|
Stephen J. Drotter Memorial Scholarship: Makenize Wright |
Northern Berkshire Community Television Alma Riello Scholarship: Ethan Mekdeci |
|
|
Byron E. & Rose L. Crum Scholarship: Thaylen Harrison |
Frank Zoltek Memorial Scholarship: Connor Meehan, Hayden Bird & Julia Cellana |
|
|
Richard Brower Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Lamarre |
Sons of the American Legion Post 125: John Wood, Makenzie Wright & Aubrey Rumbolt |
|
|
Helen Hickey George Scholarship: Allison Girard & Julia Cellana |
Bernard R. "Bucky" Bullett Memorial Scholarship: John Wood |
|
|
Father Nelson Ziter Scholarship: Alexandra Bernard |
State Street T Neighborhood Kids Scholarship: John Wood |
|
|
Ted Ziter Sports Scholarship: Maya Howland |
American Legion School Awards: Brian Maynard & Kymberly Myers |
|
|
David Morton Memorial Scholarship: Maya Howland |
Matthew Zappone Memorial Scholarship: Maya Howland |
|
|
Salem State Alumni Scholarship Fund: David Beebe |
Ernest H. & Mary F. Rosasco Scholarship: Alexandra Bernard |
|
|
Bud Saulnier Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Lamarre |
Helen F. Lesage & Leon L. Lesage Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Aubrey Rumbolt |
|
|
Clarksburg Parent Teacher Group: Allison Girard |
Peter Foote Memorial Scholarship: Connor Meehan & Taylor Giron |
|
|
Gordon B. Neville Memorial Scholarship: Connor Meehan |
Holy Rosary Society Scholarship from the Parish of St. Elizabeth of Hungary: Alexandra Bernard |
|
|
Mountainone Bank Scholarship: Elizabeth Bona |
Sean Busbee Williams Memorial Scholarship: William Superneau, Allison Girard, John Wood, Maya Howland, Julia Cellana & Tahira Gardner |
|
|
Richard C. Lussier Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Kacey Sondrini |
Paula Jean Raymond Award: Connor Meehan |
|
|
Dora A. Radlo Memorial Scholarship: Kelly Therrien |
Harry J. Bontempi Memorial Scholarship from Peter & Patricia Bontempi: Ella Suters, Chase Christopher, Jonah Miles, Chris Wolfrum, Alexander De Laurentiis, Brodie LeSage, Kendra Gallagher & Tyler Rockenfield |
|
|
Stephen Sears Memorial Scholarship: Hayden Bird |
Kitteredge Family Scholarship sponsored by Naomi Chapter 17 Eastern Star: Maya Howland |
|
|
Richard C. Milanesi Scholarship Fund: Makenzie Wright & Maya Howland |
Florence & Jerry Siciliano Memorial Scholarship presented by the Greylock PTG: Julia Cellana & John Wood |
|
|
Anita Lentine Memorial Scholarship: John Wood & Aubrey Rumbolt |
North Adams Historical Society: John Wood |
|
|
Arnold Ross Witto Memorial Scholarship: John Wood |
Specialty Minerals Inc. Scholarship: Mike Carpinello |
|
|
Diane Niles Scholarship: Ethan Mekdeci |
Jack Kelly Memorial Scholarship: Miranda Wissman |
|
|
Drury High School Class of 1955: Maya Howland |
Achievement Awards: |
|
Visual arts – Aniyra Davis |
Clifton R. Tower Jr. Scholarship Award: Mike Carpinello |
English – Alexandra Bernard |
|
Foreign language – Alexandra Bernard |
Daniel E. Ralston Memorial Scholarship: Julia Cellana |
Mathematics – Chase Christopher |
|
Music – William Superneau |
Jason A. Dupuis Memorial Scholarship: Connor Meehan |
Physical education – Tahira Gardner |
|
Science – Chase Christopher |
Goldie Sabin Memorial Scholarship: Allison Girard |
Vocational sciences – Brian Maynard |
|
History – Julia Cellana |
Philip & Exilda Bianco Scholarship: Aubrey Rumbolt |
Technology education – Noah St. Pierre and Elizabeth Bona |
|
Media arts – Elizabeth Bona and Noah St. Pierre |
Benvenuti-Crosina Scholarship: Makenzie Wright |
Drury Stage Company – Christopher Wolfrum and Alexandra Bernard |